Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Products > Cisco > Optics/Cables > QSFP > QSFP-40G-SR-BD

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Cisco

QSFP

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

Key Features:

  • QSFP-40G-SR-BD Transceiver Module
  • 40Gbps Data Transfer Rate
  • OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) Interface
  • Supports up to 100m Link Length
  • Duplex LC Connector
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) Functionality
  • Hot-Pluggable QSFP+ Form Factor
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ba and MSA Standards

Request A Quote
SKU: 1026766768 Category:

Share this product

Description

The QSFP-40G-SR-BD is a hot-pluggable transceiver module designed for use in high-speed short-range connections over OM3 multimode fiber (MMF). It offers a 40Gbps data transfer rate and supports link lengths of up to 100m. This transceiver module features a duplex LC connector, allowing for easy connectivity with compatible network equipment.

At Hostgear, we offer reliable QSFP-40G-SR-BD transceiver modules that are compatible with various network equipment brands. Our transceivers are hot-pluggable, meaning they can be inserted and removed while the equipment is still powered on, without disrupting the system. Additionally, our transceiver modules are compliant with IEEE 802.3ba and MSA standards and come equipped with digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functionality, allowing for easy monitoring of transceiver performance and diagnostics.

Additional information

Product Long Description

Cisco QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver – For Data Networking, Optical Network – 1 x 40GBase-X40 Gbit/s

D&H Distributing Co., Inc

QSFP40GSRBD

D&H Distributing Co., Inc Canada

QSFP40GSRBDCCA

EAN

0882658634543

GTIN

0882658634543

Ingram Micro USA

UP3095

Tech Data

11424025

Tech Data CA

7157CP

UNSPSC

43201553

UPC

882658634543

Westcon Group

QSFP-40G-SR-BD=

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Product Type

QSFP

Compatibility

Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches MSA Compliant

Manufacturer Part Number

QSFP-40G-SR-BD

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.cisco.com

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-X Network

Limited Warranty

90 Day

Form Factor

Hot-swappable

Manufacturer

Cisco Systems, Inc

Product Name

QSFP40G BiDi Short-reach Transceiver

Network Technology

40GBase-X

Brand Name

Cisco

Height

0.5"

Width

0.7"

Depth

2.9"

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

RoHS-6

Fiber Optic Cable Standard

50 µm

Ethernet Technology

40 Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode