Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR

Juniper

ATM Module

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

The specifications of the Juniper PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR are:

 

  • Juniper PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR is an ATM physical interface module designed for use with Juniper’s M Series, T Series, and MX Series routers.
  • This module features a single-port OC-12 ATM interface and supports both single-mode and multimode fiber optic cable types.
  • The module supports a maximum transmission distance of 10 kilometers for single-mode fiber optic cables and 2 kilometers for multimode fiber optic cables.
  • It provides standard SONET framing and mapping of ATM cells into SONET frames, allowing for flexible integration of ATM networks into a SONET infrastructure.

Request A Quote
SKU: 1011434507 Category:

Share this product

Description

The Juniper PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR is a Physical Interface Module designed for the Juniper M Series and MX Series routers. It is a single-port, high-speed, multi-mode ATM interface module that provides connectivity for OC-12c/STM-4c ATM network. It is designed for use in environments where a reliable and high-performance ATM interface is required. 

The module is designed to support various ATM traffic management features including traffic shaping, policing, and congestion management. The PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR supports SONET/SDH and ATM standards, making it compatible with a variety of networks. The module also supports various ATM protocols, including AAL1, AAL2, and AAL5. 

With a compact and durable design, the PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR is a reliable and efficient interface module for high-speed ATM networks.

At Hostgear, we offer sealed surplus & used Juniper PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR that have undergone rigorous testing to ensure their quality and reliability while also providing cost savings for our customers. With our experienced professionals, we can help you find the right Juniper switches for your specific networking requirements.

Additional information

UNSPSC

43201553

Application/Usage

ATM Network

Product Type

ATM Module

Compatibility

M5 RouterM10 Router

Manufacturer Part Number

PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.Juniper.net

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x SC Duplex OC-12/STM-4

Manufacturer

Juniper Networks, Inc

Product Model

PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR

Product Name

PE-1OC12-ATM-SMIR OC-12/STM-4 Optical Interface Module

Brand Name

Juniper

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode