Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR

Juniper

Interface Module

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

The specifications of the Juniper PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR are:

  • Juniper PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR is a Type 2 PIC that can be used with M-Series and T-Series routers.
  • It has 4 optical ports that support OC-3/STM-1 SONET/SDH interfaces.
  • The ports use standard SFP modules to provide flexibility in network connectivity options.
  • The PIC can support up to 80 kilometers of single-mode fiber or 550 meters of multi-mode fiber with appropriate SFP modules.
  • It supports SONET/SDH features like APS (Automatic Protection Switching), BLSR (Bidirectional Line Switched Ring), and UPSR (Unidirectional Path Switched Ring) for network resilience and reliability.

Request A Quote
SKU: 11030053 Category:

Share this product

Description

The Juniper PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR is a type of interface module that is designed to be used in Juniper Networks M-series and T-series routers. This module is equipped with four optical Synchronous Optical Network (SONET) or Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) ports. 

It supports a range of speeds, including OC-3/STM-1, OC-12/STM-4, and OC-48/STM-16. The module also includes a SONET/SDH interface processor (SIP) that allows for high-speed packet processing, as well as advanced features such as quality of service (QoS) and traffic shaping. 

The PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR is designed to provide reliable and high-performance connectivity for various applications, including data centers, service provider networks, and enterprise networks.

At Hostgear, we offer sealed surplus & used Juniper PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR that have undergone rigorous testing to ensure their quality and reliability while also providing cost savings for our customers. With our experienced professionals, we can help you find the right Juniper switches for your specific networking requirements.

Additional information

UNSPSC

43222628

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Product Type

Interface Module

Compatibility

Supported Platform: M320, T320, T640

Manufacturer Part Number

PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.Juniper.net

Interfaces/Ports Details

4 x SC Duplex OC-3c/STM-1

Manufacturer

Juniper Networks, Inc

Product Model

PC-4OC3-SON-SMIR

Product Name

4-Port OC-3c/STM-1 PIC Module

Brand Name

Juniper

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode