Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

Juniper

Interface Module

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

The specifications of the Juniper PB-4OC12-SON-MM are:

 

  • Juniper PB-4OC12-SON-MM is a line module designed for use with Juniper M40e and M160 routers.
  • It provides four optical interfaces that support SONET/SDH and OC-12/STM-4 transmission rates.
  • The module uses a multi-mode fiber optic interface with LC connectors and supports a maximum transmission distance of 2 km.
  • It provides line-side SONET framing and path-level SDH framing with automatic protection switching (APS) and line and path-level loopback testing.
  • The module has a maximum power consumption of 135 watts and requires a single slot on the router’s rear panel for installation.

Request A Quote
SKU: 11026639 Category:

Share this product

Description

The Juniper PB-4OC12-SON-MM is a physical interface module designed for use in Juniper M-series and T-series routers. This module provides four optical ports, each supporting up to OC-12/STM-4 SONET/SDH interfaces over multi-mode fiber optic cabling. 

The PB-4OC12-SON-MM module is hot-swappable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without powering down the system. Additionally, it features integrated optics, eliminating the need for external transceivers. The module is designed to operate in a range of temperature and humidity conditions. 

It supports a range of SONET/SDH features including line and path overhead monitoring, SONET alarms, and performance monitoring. 

At Hostgear, we offer sealed surplus & used Juniper PB-4OC12-SON-MM that have undergone rigorous testing to ensure their quality and reliability while also providing cost savings for our customers. With our experienced professionals, we can help you find the right Juniper switches for your specific networking requirements.

Additional information

UNSPSC

43222628

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Product Type

Interface Module

Compatibility

Juniper M120 Router

Manufacturer Part Number

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.Juniper.net

Interfaces/Ports Details

4 x OC-12/STM-4

Limited Warranty

1 Year

Manufacturer

Juniper Networks, Inc

Product Model

PB-4OC12-SON-MM

Product Name

4-Port OC-12/STM-4 PIC

Brand Name

Juniper

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Multi-mode