Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

PB-2GE-LX

Juniper

Interface Module

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

The specifications of the Juniper PB-2GE-LX are:

  • PB-2GE-LX is a Juniper Networks Physical Interface Card (PIC) for M-series routers.
  • It provides two Gigabit Ethernet ports with long-haul optics that support single-mode fiber connections.
  • The module operates at a wavelength of 1310nm and has a maximum transmission distance of 10 kilometers.
  • It is designed for high-speed and high-performance connectivity between network devices over long distances.
  • The PB-2GE-LX supports full-duplex mode and auto-negotiation, allowing for easy integration with existing network infrastructure.
  • It also includes advanced features such as Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP).

Request A Quote
SKU: 11234581 Category:

Share this product

Description

The Juniper PB-2GE-LX is a Physical Interface Card (PIC) that provides two Gigabit Ethernet ports with long-reach optics. It is compatible with Juniper Networks M-series routers, including the M7i and M10i. The card supports both half- and full-duplex modes, and the Gigabit Ethernet ports support the IEEE 802.3z standard for 1000BASE-LX Ethernet. 

With a transmission distance of up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, the PB-2GE-LX is ideal for use in metropolitan area networks (MANs), campus networks, and data center interconnects. The card also features built-in diagnostics and alarms for fault detection and monitoring. 

At Hostgear, we offer sealed surplus & used Juniper PB-2GE-LX that have undergone rigorous testing to ensure their quality and reliability while also providing cost savings for our customers. With our experienced professionals, we can help you find the right Juniper switches for your specific networking requirements.

Additional information

UNSPSC

43222628

Application/Usage

Data Networking

Product Type

Interface Module

Compatibility

M40e RouterM160 RouterT320 RouterT640 Router

Manufacturer Part Number

PB-2GE-LX

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.Juniper.net

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x SC Duplex 1000Base-LX

Limited Warranty

1 Year

Manufacturer

Juniper Networks, Inc

Product Model

PB-2GE-LX

Product Name

PB-2GE-LX Gigabit Ethernet Interface Module

Network Technology

1000Base-LX

Brand Name

Juniper

Fiber Optic Cable Standard

62.5/125 µm

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported

Single-mode