Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Request a Quote — Save up to 95% off list price

Products > Juniper > Optics/Cables > SFP+ > JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U

JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U

Juniper

SFP (mini-GBIC)

TESTED PRODUCTS

1 YEAR WARRANTY

FAST SHIPPING

  • Interface: 1.25G/2.5G/10G Ethernet
  • Cable Type: Single-mode Fiber
  • Connector: LC
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (TX) / 1490nm (RX)
  • Transmission Distance: up to 40km

Request A Quote
SKU: 1017912941 Category:

Share this product

Description

The JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U is a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceiver module designed for use with Juniper Networks switches and routers. This SFP module provides a 40GBase-BX Ethernet interface over single-mode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 10 kilometers (6.2 miles). The module operates using a wavelength of 1270 nanometers (nm) for transmitting and 1330 nm for receiving. It uses an LC connector for easy installation and removal.

This SFP transceiver is a hot-pluggable module, which means it can be installed and removed without powering down the system. It is designed to be fully compatible with Juniper Networks switches and routers and provides reliable performance for data transfer over long distances. 

The JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U is an ideal solution for network administrators who require reliable and high-speed connectivity over long distances.

At Hostgear, we offer sealed surplus & used Juniper JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U that have undergone rigorous testing to ensure their quality and reliability while also providing cost savings for our customers. With our experienced professionals, we can help you find the right Juniper switches for your specific networking requirements.

Additional information

ETILIZE_ID

1017912941

EAN

0832938052925

GTIN

0832938052925

UNSPSC

43201553

UPC

832938052925

Application/Usage

Optical Network

Product Type

SFP (mini-GBIC)

Manufacturer Part Number

JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U

Manufacturer Website Address

http://www.Juniper.net

Interfaces/Ports Details

1 x 1000Base-BX Network

Manufacturer

Juniper Networks, Inc

Product Model

JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U

Product Name

JX-SFP-GE40-BX-U SFP (mini-GBIC)

Network Technology

1000Base-BX

Brand Name

Juniper

Ethernet Technology

Gigabit Ethernet

Media Type Supported

Optical Fiber